Home Depression Treatment  

Ginkgo Biloba Herb, side effects, benefits, uses and effects in depression

     

Botanical Name: Ginkgo Biloba

Common Names: Maidenhair tree

FAMILY NAME: Ginkgoaceae

Ginkgo Biloba Information

Ginkgo ( Ginkgo biloba ) is one of the oldest living tree species and its leaves are among the most extensively studied botanicals in use today. This popular herbal medicine is extracted from the fan-shaped leaves of the ancient ginkgo biloba tree, a species that has survived in China for more than 200 million years and now grows throughout the world.

Ginkgo Biloba Herb

Ginkgo leaves also contain two types of chemicals (flavonoids and terpenoids) believed to have potent antioxidant properties. Ginkgo biloba is the oldest living tree species. A single tree can live as long as 1,000 years and grow to a height of 120 feet. It has short branches with fan-shaped leaves and inedible fruits that produce a strong odor. The fruit contains an edible inner seed.

Ginkgo Biloba Extract

An extract of ginkgo biloba extract (GBE) is used to make the supplement. It is obtained by drying and milling the leaves and then extracting their active ingredients. When buying supplements, look for preparations containing GBE to be sure you get the greatest benefit.

Ginkgo Biloba and its benefecial properties in relieving depression:

Ginkgo is found to be useful in relieving depression, especially in the elderly who suffer reduced blood flow to the brain, according to results form clinical trials. Many people have found Ginkgo Biloba to enhance other depression treatments and to often even prevent the need for pharmaceutical treatments in mild cases of depression. Those under the age of fifty may also benefit from ginkgo biloba's antidepressant effects. So far, though, the greatest level of improvement has been noted with older patients.

Ginkgo biloba improves cerebral circulation, improving memory and often benefiting depression. Ginkgo is not as effective as St. John's wort for depression, but it can be taken along with other herbs and nutrients to bolster one's overall mood.

Patients suffering from varying degrees of vascular insufficiency also noted an improvement in mood while taking ginkgo biloba extract. This has prompted a surge of interest in its use as a treatment for depression, especially in the elderly.

In one study, European scientists recruited a group of 40 depressed elderly people with cerebral blood flow problems who did not respond to pharmaceutical antidepressants. The researchers gave them 80 milligrams of ginkgo extract three times a day. Their depression and mental faculties both improved significantly.

Ginkgo biloba for memory links

Ginkgo Biloba is available as:

  • Ginkgo biloba extract (GBE) standardized to contain 24% flavonoids and 6% terpenoids
  • Capsules
  • Tablets
  • Tictures
  • softgel
  • powder
  • liquid


Sometimes crying or laughing
are the only options left,
and laughing feels better right now.




Stay Connected with DG


           


Current Issue



Self Help Leaflets

Take the help of our self help leaflets or booklets.

The DG Magazine

All about living with depression

Most Read on Treatments